Privacy Statement

 

Your personal information is important to us We are committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Biosthetics New Zealand Ltd is bound by the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993.
  1. 1.INFORMATION COLLECTED
    1. When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
    2. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
    3. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.
  2. 2.CONSENT
    1. How do you get my consent?
      When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
    2. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
    3. How do I withdraw my consent?
      If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to send you newsletters. To do so you can either click ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of a newsletter, or go into My La Biosthetique > Newsletter.
    4. You may withdraw your consent for us to keep your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@labiosthetique.co.nz or mailing us at: Biosthetics New Zealand Ltd, PO Box 37151, Parnell, Auckland. You can also delete your account under My La Biosthetique > Account.
  3. 3.DISCLOSURE
    1. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.
  4. 4.PAYMENT
    1. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
    2. Our payment gateway adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
    3. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
  5. 5.THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
    1. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
    2. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
    3. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which these providers will handle your personal information.
    4. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.
  6. 6.SECURITY
    1. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
    2. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.
  7. 7.COOKIES
    1. To improve your experience on our site, we may use anonymous 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
    2. The majority of cookies used by our website are deleted from your computer’s hard drive at the end of the browser session (“session cookies”). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognise your computer on your next visit (“persistent cookies”). Third-parties are not permitted to collect, process or use personal data via cookies from our website.”
    3. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.
    4. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.
  8. 8.CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    1. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.